Oregon Voter Guide

mvie-ryan-bowser-2

SEIU Locals 49 and 503 have endorsed many candidates and ballot measures that will improve the lives of working families in our state. Scroll down to see the results of our endorsed races.


SEIU Oregon endorsed the following candidates in the November 3, 2020 General Election.

Federal

Joe Biden, US President
Jeff Merkley, US Senate ELECTED
Suzanne Bonamici, Congressional District 1 ELECTED
Earl Blumenauer, Congressional District 3 ELECTED
Peter DeFazio, Congressional District 4 ELECTED

Statewide

Shemia Fagan, Secretary of State ELECTED
Tobias Read, State Treasurer ELECTED
Ellen Rosenblum, Attorney General ELECTED
Measure 107, Fair and Honest Elections PASSED
Measure 108, Yes for a Healthy Future PASSED
Measure 110, More Treatment for a Better Oregon PASSED

Oregon Senate

Jerry Allen, Senate District 2
Melissa Cribbins, Senate District 5
Deb Patterson, Senate District 10 ELECTED
Kate Lieber, Senate District 14 ELECTED
Ginny Burdick, Senate District 18 ELECTED
Kathleen Taylor, Senate District 21 ELECTED
Lew Frederick, Senate District 22 ELECTED
Michael Dembrow, Senate District 23 ELECTED
Chris Gorsek, Senate District 25
Eileen Kiely, Senate District 27
Carina Miller, Senate District 30

Oregon House of Representatives

Pam Marsh, House District 5 ELECTED
Alberto Enriquez, House District 6
Paul Holvey, House District 8 ELECTED
Cal Mukumoto, House District 9
Marty Wilde, House District 11 ELECTED
Nancy Nathanson, House District 13 ELECTED
Julie Fahey, House District 14 ELECTED
Miriam Cummins, House District 15
Dan Rayfield, House District 16 ELECTED
Jackie Leung, House District 19
Paul Evans, House District 20 ELECTED
Brian Clem, House District 21 ELECTED
Teresa Alonso Leon, House District 22 ELECTED
Lynnette Shaw, House District 24
Courtney Neron, House District 26 ELECTED
Sheri Schouten, House District 27 ELECTED
Wlnsvey Campos, House District 28 ELECTED
Susan McLain, House District 29 ELECTED
Janeen Sollman, House District 30 ELECTED
Debbie Boothe-Schmidt, House District 32
Maxine Dexter, House District 33 ELECTED
Ken Helm, House District 34 ELECTED
Dacia Grayber, House District 35 ELECTED
Lisa Reynolds, House District 36 ELECTED
Rachel Prusak, House District 37 ELECTED
Andrea Salinas, House District 38 ELECTED
Mark Meek, House District 40 ELECTED
Karin Power, House District 41 ELECTED
Rob Nosse, House District 42 ELECTED
Tawna Sanchez, House District 43 ELECTED
Tina Kotek, House District 44 ELECTED
Barbara Smith Warner, House District 45 ELECTED
Khanh Pham, House District 46 ELECTED
Jeff Reardon, House District 48 ELECTED
Zach Hudson, House District 49
Ricki Ruiz, House District 50
Janelle Bynum, House District 51 ELECTED
Anna Williams, House District 52 ELECTED
Jason Kropf, House District 54 ELECTED
Greg Smith, House District 57

Portland

Ted Wheeler, Mayor ELECTED
Mingus Mapps , City Council Position 4 ELECTED
Measure 26-217, Police Oversight Board PASSED

Multnomah County

Sharon Meieran, County Commissioner Position 1 ELECTED
Jessica Vega Pederson, County Commissioner Position 3 ELECTED
Lori Stegman, County Commissioner Position 4 ELECTED
Measure 26-214, Preschool for All PASSED

Metro

Transportation Measure

Beaverton

Denny Doyle, Mayor
Nadia Hasan, City Council Seat 6 ELECTED

Washington County

Nafisa Fai, County Commissioner Seat 1 ELECTED

Jackson County

Terrie Martin, County Commissioner Seat 2

Lane County

Laurie Trieger, County Commissioner ELECTED

Marion County

Ashley Carson-Cottingham, County Commissioner Seat 3

Comments are closed.