Political Endorsements for 2018

Our members asked the tough questions, making sure those running for elected offices would stand up for the issues that matter most to working families. As a result of that effort, here are the candidates we’ve endorsed.


OREGON:

STATEWIDE
Click here to look up your Oregon House and Senate districts.

CLATSOP, COLUMBIA, WASHINGTON, MULTNOMAH, CLACKAMAS, HOOD RIVER
Legislative
Legislative Champions
Local

BENTON, COOS, DESCHUTES, DOUGLAS, LINCOLN, LINN, LANE, YAMHILL
Legislative
Legislative Champions
Local

CURRY, JACKSON, JOSEPHENE
Legislative

WASHINGTON:

SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON
Legislative

OREGON: 

STATEWIDE

Kate Brown Kate Brown Governor of Oregon
Suzanne Bonamici Suzanne Bonamici U.S. House of Representatives, District 1
Jamie Macleod-Skinner Jamie Macleod-Skinner U.S. House of Representatives, District 2
Earl Blumenhauer Earl Blumenhauer U.S. House of Representatives, District 3
Peter DeFazio Peter DeFazio U.S. House of Representatives, District 4

CLATSOP, COLUMBIA, WASHINGTON, MULTNOMAH, CLACKAMAS, HOOD RIVER

Legislative

Chuck Riley Chuck Riley Senate District 15, Hillsboro, Cornelius & Forest Grove
Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward Senate district 17, Beaverton & NW/SW Portland
Rob Wagner Rob Wagner Senate District 19, Lake Owego & West Linn areas
Charles Gallia Charles Gallia Senate district 20, Canby, Oregon City & Estacada
Shemia Fagan Shemia Fagan Senate District 24, NE Portland & Parkrose
Chrissy Reitz Chrissy Reitz Senate District 26, Hood River, Sandy, Corbett & Happy Valley/East Portland
Courtney Neron Courtney Neron House District 26, Sherwood & Rural Washington County
Jeff Barker Jeff Barker House District 28, Beaverton
Janeen Sollman Janeen Sollman House District 30, Beaverton & Hillsboro
Brad Witt Brad Witt House District 31, Columbia County
Tiffiny Mitchell Tiffiny Mitchell House District 32, Astoria
Ken Helm Ken Helm House District 34, Beaverton
Rachel Prusak Rachel Prusak House District 37, Tualatin & Tigard areas
Andrea Salinas Andrea Salinas House District 38, Lake Oswego & West Linn areas
Jeff Reardon Jeff Reardon House District 48, Mid-SE Portland
Janelle Bynum Janelle Bynum House District 51, Happy Valley & East Portland
Anna Williams Anna Williams House District 52, Hood River & Sandy

Legislative Champions

Teresa Alonso Leon Teresa Alonso Leon House District 22, Woodburn & North Salem
Sheri Malstrom Sheri Malstrom House District 27, Beaverton
Susan McLain Susan McLain House District 29, Hillsboro, Cornelius & Forest Grove
Mitch Greenlick Mitch Greenlick House District 33, Beaverton
Margaret Doherty Margaret Doherty House District 35, Tigard
Jennifer Williamson Jennifer Williamson House District 36, SW & NW Portland
Mark Meek Mark Meek House District 40, Oregon City & Gladstone
Karin Power Karin Power House District 41, Milwaukie & Sellwood
Rob Nosse Rob Nosse House District 42, SE Portland
Tawna Sanchez Tawna Sanchez House District 43, North & NE Portland
Tina Kotek Tina Kotek House District 44, North Portland
Barbara Smith Warner Barbara Smith Warner House District 45, North Portland
Alissa Keny-Guyer House District 46, East Portland
Diego Hernandez Diego Hernandez House District 47, NE Portland & Parkrose
Chris Gorsek Chris Gorsek House District 49, Troutdale & Wood Village
Carla Piluso Carla Piluso House District 50, Gresham

Local

Jo Ann Hardesty Jo Ann Hardesty City of Portland Commissioner, Position 1
Kathryn Harrington Kathryn Harrington Washington County Chair

BENTON, COOS, DESCHUTES, DOUGLAS, LINCOLN, LINN, LANE, YAMHILL

Legislative

Floyd Prozanski Floyd Prozanski Senate District 4, Eugene, Rural Lane & Douglas Counties
Lee Beyer Lee Beyer Senate District 6, Springfield, Rural Lane & Linn Counties
Deb Patterson Deb Patterson Senate District 10, W/S Salem & Polk County
Peter Courtney Peter Courtney Senate District 11, Salem & Woodburn
Christy Inskip Christy Inskip House District 7, Rural Lane & Douglas Counties
Caddy McKeown Caddy McKeown House District 9, Coos County
David Gomberg David Gomberg House District 10, Lincoln & Tillamook
Marty Wilde Marty Wilde House District 11, Eugene/Coburg areas, dual recommendation
Julie Fahey Julie Fahey House District 14, West Eugene & Junction City
Jerred Taylor Jerred Taylor House District 15, Albany & Linn County
Paul Evans Paul Evans House District 20, West Salem & Polk County
Danny Jaffer Danny Jaffer House District 23, Dallas, Polk & Yamhill Counties
Eileen Kiely Eileen Kiely House District 53, Sunriver & Redmond
Greg Smith Greg Smith House District 57, Heppner & Hermiston

Legislative Champions

James Manning James Manning Senate District 7, Eugene/Junction City
Sara Gelser Sara Gelser Senate District 8, Corvallis/Albany
Paul Holvey Paul Holvey House District 8, Eugene
Nancy Nathanson Nancy Nathanson House District 13, Eugene
Dan Rayfield Dan Rayfield House District 16, Corvallis

Local

Salem City Council Ward 2

Micki Varney Micki Varney Salem City Council Ward 8
Heather Buch Heather Buch Lane County Commissioner, District 5, East Lane, dual recommendation

CURRY, JACKSON, JOSEPHENE
Legislative

Shannon Souza Shannon Souza Senate District 1, Curry County
Jeff Golden Jeff Golden Senate District 3, Jackson County
Pam Marsh Pam Marsh House District 5, Ashland
Michelle Blum Atkinson Michelle Blum Atkinson House District 6, Medford

SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON
Legislative

Tanisha Harris Tanisha Harris District 17, Position 2
Chris Thobaben Chris Thobaben District 18, Position 1
Kathy Gillespie Kathy Gillespie District 18, Position 2
Erin Frasier Erin Frasier District 19, Position 1

Comments are closed.